BMW M3 Forum
BMW M3 Forum BMW M3 Gallery BMW M3 Reviews BMW M3 Social Groups BMW M3 Chat M3Forum Sponsors >>
Loading


Mobile M3forum
Go Back   BMW M3 Forum.com (E30 M3 | E36 M3 | E46 M3 | E92 M3 | F80/X) > BMW M3 Discussions > E36 M3 (1992-1999)
Tire Rack Buy Winter Tires Now!
Not a member? Register Now!
Register Gallery All Albums Garage Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Calendar FAQ

E36 M3 (1992-1999) {Euro - S50 B32 321hp @ 7400 rpm} {U.S. - S52 B32 240 hp @ 6000 rpm}
Total Produced: 71,212 - Years Produced: 1992 to 1999


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Tue, Feb-17-2015, 05:57:26 PM   #1
98M3csm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 145
In the garage:
Reputation: 0 98M3csm is on a distinguished road
Location: Cincinnati

United States




Default Torque Pro app

Has anyone used the Torque Pro app on their E36? I'm wondering if our old cars communicate enough information for it to be useful.

Thanks
Jump to top 98M3csm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Register now and remove these ads
Old Tue, Feb-17-2015, 06:13:40 PM   #2
haus
So anal, my torque wrench has a torque wrench up its ****
 
haus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 247
Reputation: 0 haus is on a distinguished road
Location: California

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

Yes and yes (assuming you're on OBDII, I don't know about the 95's). Emissions testing readiness indicators, fuel trims, stuff like that. It can read codes but I've always just used the Peake tool. For $5 (I think that's what I paid) it's kind of interesting to play around with, and in CA I'd say definitely for the readiness monitors, so you can be sure you'll be able to get a smog check before going in if you've recently pulled the battery or cleared codes.

But I found my cheap transceiver to be flaky (causing the program to freeze frequently) so I switched to an ultragauge.
__________________
'97 Cosmos (1 of thousands)
Jump to top haus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 12:41:43 PM   #3
NolliM3
Registered User
 
NolliM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 998
Reputation: 0 NolliM3 is on a distinguished road
Location: Louisiana

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

Quote:
Originally Posted by haus View Post
Yes and yes (assuming you're on OBDII, I don't know about the 95's).
I can attest to it not working with the 95 model.
__________________

1995 Alpine White...X-Brace, Fan delete, Cold Air Intake, Coilover F 450 R 450
Jump to top NolliM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 03:13:50 AM   #4
M3_Tiag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 412
Reputation: 0 M3_Tiag is on a distinguished road

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

Check out my threads on the topic
Jump to top M3_Tiag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 02:47:23 PM   #5
M3n00b
2012 M3F Formula 1 Game Champion!
 
M3n00b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 25,937
In the garage:
Reputation: 0 M3n00b is on a distinguished road
Location: CtPaTown, OC, CA, Trumpistan

North Korea




Default Re: Torque Pro app

Yes! It's a little slow but works well.
__________________
Jump to top M3n00b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 06:54:41 PM   #6
m3hoon
Registered User
 
m3hoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Age: 32
Posts: 42
Reputation: 0 m3hoon is on a distinguished road
Location: Northeast iowa

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

I use it paired to a $8 bluetooth Elm 327 on my 97. It has worked well so far for me especially to monitor coolant temp, but I agree ^^ it has a slight delay on gauge reading.
Jump to top m3hoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 06:58:26 PM   #7
M3n00b
2012 M3F Formula 1 Game Champion!
 
M3n00b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 25,937
In the garage:
Reputation: 0 M3n00b is on a distinguished road
Location: CtPaTown, OC, CA, Trumpistan

North Korea




Default Re: Torque Pro app

I have the same 327. I'm not sure if it's the old bus of the car or the adapter that causes the slowness? Going to try it on my wife's brand new cx5 and see.
__________________
Jump to top M3n00b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Wed, Feb-18-2015, 07:28:05 PM   #8
haus
So anal, my torque wrench has a torque wrench up its ****
 
haus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 247
Reputation: 0 haus is on a distinguished road
Location: California

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

Torque has some preference settings about connection speed; see if there's anything in there as part of a recent update that might help as well.
__________________
'97 Cosmos (1 of thousands)
Jump to top haus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Fri, Feb-20-2015, 02:33:25 AM   #9
Grimm5698
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 32
In the garage:
Reputation: 0 Grimm5698 is on a distinguished road
Location: Austin

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

I've run Torque Pro for a while now, on my 98' M3. I mostly use it to data log information but i did have some problems with the first old obd2 adaptor "Gen 1", having to re-sync every time i ran the app and there was alot of lag while reading the sensors.

So i upgraded to a newer version "Gen 2" and it helped out a bit, did not have to re-sync anymore and there wasn't as much lag as before when data logging so i've been running that adaptor for a couple years now.

But a couple months ago i found a newer obd2 adaptor that claims very high read speeds for the PID's "up to 300%" faster than the cheap adaptors. Its sold by scantool.net - http://www.scantool.net/scan-tools/s...bdlink-lx.html , I haven't tested it yet but will be purchasing one soon as im finishing up my tablet installation and it would be awesome to finally get rid of the PID sensor lag and have instant readings specially while data logging.

Also from what i can remember pretty much all sensors are available except, oil pressure / oil temp / transmission temp. I contacted the creator of the app to see if he was gonna make the oil temp & oil pressure PID's available later on but he told me it was expensive to get BMW proprietary PID information and that most likely he would not be able to add those PID extensions.
Jump to top Grimm5698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mon, Feb-23-2015, 11:06:48 PM   #10
M3_Tiag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 412
Reputation: 0 M3_Tiag is on a distinguished road

United States




Default Re: Torque Pro app

^i wouldn't bother, our OBD port transmits max 3hz

Pretty easy to see in the torque app, you get about 3 updates per second
Jump to top M3_Tiag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
M3Forum.com and M3forum.net is in no way sponsored, endorsed or affiliated by or with BMW NA / BMW AG or any of it's subsidiaries or vendors.
BMW and M3 (E90 M3 | E92 M3 | E93 M3 | E46 M3 | E36 M3 | E30 M3) are registered trademarks of BMW AG.
M3Forum Terms of Service
Copyright 1999-2017 M3Forum.com
Discussing Torque Pro app in the E36 M3 (1992-1999) Forum - {Euro - S50 B32 321hp @ 7400 rpm} {U.S. - S52 B32 240 hp @ 6000 rpm}
Total Produced: 71,212 - Years Produced: 1992 to 1999 at BMW M3 Forum.com (E30 M3 | E36 M3 | E46 M3 | E92 M3 | F80/X)